Shire Talk Privacy Policy

This website (“Website) is owned and operated by Shire Talk and its affiliate companies.  In this Privacy Policy, “we”, “our” and “us” means Shire Talk.

Shire Talk is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.  This includes, collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.   A copy of the Austalian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au

We are legally bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (and applicable State and Territory privacy legislation). 

Should you have any questions or concerns surrounding your personal information or this policy, you can contact us at admin@shiretalk.com.au

We are continually reviewing and updating our policies and procedures.  We will always display the most recent version here.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.  Examples of information that we may collect are, names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.  We may obtain this in many ways, including, but not limited to, interviews, correspondence, telephone, facsimile, email, via our website www.shiretalk.com.au, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties.  We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

The main reason for collecting your Personal Information is so that we can provide our services to you, provide information to our clients and marketing.  We will, where appropriate and possible, explain to you the reasons for collecting the information.  We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is another form of personal information but goes into more detail as it may pertain to your beliefs or family.  The Privacy Act defines it to include information about your health, your race or gender, sexual preference or ethnic origin.  It may even be related to what organisations or associations you are a member of as well as if you have a criminal record.

We will only use Sensitive Information:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by the law.

Third Parties

Generally, the information that we collect about you will be from you directly.  There may be circumstances whereby we receive information about you from a third party.  Should this situation occur, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will only disclose your Personal Information to:

  • Third parties where you have consented to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where we are required to or authorised by law

Security of Personal Information

We take security of your information very seriously and so we store it in such a way that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  Once we no longer require your Personal Information all reasonable steps are taken to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Access to your Personal Information

At any time, you may request our records of your information or to update it or correct it.  This is subject to it being a lawful request and that the privacy of a third party was not going to be hindered or a threat to them.  We also ask that you contact us to update any of your details so that we can always provide the best service to you.

Please contact us in writing to access your Personal Information.  Shire Talk will not charge a fee for your access request, but we may charge an administration fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.  Identification will be required to access your Personal Information.

Policy Updates

Shire Talk reserves the right to amend this policy at any time.  The most recent version will be displayed on our website – www.shiretalk.com.au

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

Should you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at

admin@shiretalk.com.au

Updated November 2018

Support Local Businesses.
Earn Up To 10% Cashback.